This privacy policy outlines and explains how RetainPossession.com uses information collected about you and the choices you can make about how we collect and use this information.

The terms used within this Privacy Policy are the same as the terms defined within our Terms and Conditions, which can be found at http://retainpossession.com/terms-of-service/.

By continuing to use the Website, you hereby agree to both the terms and conditions and this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is specifically about data collected by Our Website and We are not responsible for any data collected by any third party websites that may be reachable through Our Website.

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION
When using Our Website, you may be asked to provide personal details, such as, but not limited to, your name, your address, your email address, your telephone number, or your age (“Personal Information”).

You may also be asked to provide your thoughts or opinions on certain questions, for example through polls or surveys.

Personal Information may be used in the following ways:
– To ensure that particular Services work as they should
– To provide you with personalised content
– Recommend good, services or promotions which may be of interest to you, should you request us to do so.
– To contact you.
– Carry out email alerts that you may have signed up to receive.

We will not sell or lease any Personal Information to third parties that are not associated with RetainPossession.

2. SECURITY
RetainPossession are keen to ensure that your data is protected. Any Personal Information provided on the RetainPossession.com Website will be protected from unauthorised disclosure by reasonable technology measures. However, Personal Information is not transmitted via SSL encryption technology.

RetainPossession recommends that you do not disclose your password to anybody.

3. COLLECTED INFORMATION
We make use of tolls such as Google Analytics and WordPress Jetpack to collect and store statistical data regarding your use of the Website, your internet service provider, any website which may have referred you to our Website, and the time and ate of your visit. Such data will not personally identify you.

4. COOKIES
We use cookies in order to improve your experience and ensure that Our Website functions correctly. Cookies allow the website to remember you. Most web browsers accept cookies automatically, but give you the option of enabling or disabling cookies, which can usually be done through the browser settings.

If you disable cookies, you may not be able to use certain features, or experience disruption on Our Website.

By continuing to use Our Website you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

5. DISCLOSING INFORMATION FOR LAW ENFORCEMENT
We reserve the right to access and provide your Personal Information in order to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, to ensure the proper operation of Our systems and to protect Our Website or Our users. We are under no obligation to obtain prior consent before disclosing information for such purposes.

6. ACCESS TO INFORMATION
Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to ask us what information we hold about you. You can do so by sending an email to admin@retainpossession.com.

7. CHANGES TO THESE TERMS

We may decide to change this Privacy Policy at any time, and all changes will be posted on this page to make sure that you are always aware of the information that we are collecting from you and how we are using it. We will not change our policy on disclosing Personal Information without informing you prior to the changes and giving you a chance to opt-out.

If you have any questions about these Terms, please feel free to contact admin@retainpossession.com.